Accident Sikorsky S-58B N864, Sunday 1 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58B
Owner/operator:Humble Oil & Refining Co
Registration: N864
MSN: 58-539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bell Pass, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Grand Isle, LA
Destination airport:offshore installation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft overdue in Gulf of Mexico. Wreckage found on seabed. Hit on left side high rate of decent. No cause established. Only one body recovered.

Sources:

WAAS
Toledo Blade 2 June 1958, p9