Accident Sikorsky S-58B N861, Saturday 1 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1958
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58B
Owner/operator:Humble Oil & Refining Co
Registration: N861
MSN: 58-456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:GOM, near Grand Isle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Platform 803L
Destination airport:Humble Heliport, Grand Isle, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Gulf of Mexico shortly after midnight due to tail rotor failure. One pilot and 3 passengers drowned after egress.

Sources:

CAB AAR 2-0039
WAAS
Youngstown Vindicator 1 February 1958, p1