| Date: | Monday 4 August 2014 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | Opera Jet, a.s. |
| Registration: | OK-CLO |
| MSN: | 10228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Myjava -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LZIB |
| Destination airport: | LZIB |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Canopy was not properly locked before take off and got separated during the flight. PIC was a fresh PPL pilot.
Cause of air accident
Poor mastering of the landing manoeuvre in the phase of emergency ground landing.
Contributing factors
- Unsuitable surface chosen for the ground landing;
- Separation of the cockpit canopy during flight;
- Mishandling of the critical situation after the separation of the cockpit cover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.726249547447781.1073741834.240698976002843&type=1 https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2014/ska2014004-04-08-2014-ok-clo 