This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 April 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Okanagan |
| Registration: | CF-OKP |
| MSN: | 61297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shelburne, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Shelburne, NS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tail rotor failure due to aerodynamic loading of blades. Landing gear collapsed on impact and aircraft rolled over.
An optional modification was available to stiffen the blades and resolve a problem known since 1959. Investigators critical of continued airworthiness management of type by TC Holder and FAA
Sources:
WAAS / Canadian AAR A0004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 2008 |
N612AZ |
Carson Helicopters |
9 |
near Weaverville, CA |
 |
w/o |