Accident CZAW SportCruiser G-EWZZ, Saturday 9 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EWZZ
MSN: LAA338-14815
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingarth Airstrip, Isle of Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingarth Airstrip, Isle of Bute, Scotland
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 9 August 2014 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) on take off from Kingarth Airstrip, Isle of Bute, Scotland, with one of the two persons on board being killed. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly after takeoff from Runway 27 at Bute Airstrip, the pilot reported that the engine appeared to lose power and the aircraft was no longer able to climb. With the area around the airfield unsuitable for a landing he attempted to return to the runway, but in doing so flew into the ground. The aircraft came to rest upside down in a ditch and caught fire. The pilot and passenger sustained serious burns from which the passenger later died.

The aircraft was fitted with a ballistic parachute recovery system which had not been activated during the flight. However, the investigation highlighted a number of issues, concerning such systems, which present a risk to the aircraft occupants and first responders following an accident.

Seven Safety Recommendations were made to address the risk to individuals following an accident involving an aircraft equipped with a ballistic parachute recovery system".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-28723034
2. http://www.buteman.co.uk/news/local-headlines/man-dies-following-bute-aircraft-crash-1-3504796
3. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/home-news/man-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-on-bute-dies-in-hospital.24999042
4. https://stv.tv/news/west-central/285792-one-man-dies-and-another-badly-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash/
5. http://www.scottishaeroclub.org.uk/articles.php?article_id=9&y=2035&m=7
6. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
7. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55532790ed915d15db00005e/CZAW_SportCruiser_G-EWZZ_05-15.pdf

Media: