| Date: | Friday 25 July 2014 |
| Time: | 08:53 LT |
| Type: | Helibras HB 350B2 Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Brazil Federal Police |
| Registration: | PR-HSC |
| MSN: | 4937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novo Progresso Airport - SJNP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | SJNP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While approaching to land, the aircraft hit electric wires, and made an emergency landing in an area to the side of a highway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the windshield, upper cowling and a warped tail boom.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.31.pdf 