Accident Sikorsky S-58BT CF-OKE, Saturday 10 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58BT
Owner/operator:Okanagan Helicopters
Registration: CF-OKE
MSN: 58-437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While carrying underslung load for an oil and gas client a cable became caught in a rotor. Post crash fire.

Sources:

WAAS / ICAO Summary 1/75