ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168597
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUL-2014 |
Time: | c. 12:10 AK |
Type: | Boeing 747-8KZF |
Owner/operator: | Nippon Cargo Airlines |
Registration: | JA15KZ |
MSN: | 36139/1479 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 37 km west of Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
Destination airport: | Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), USA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-8KZF freighter operated as NCA/KZ134 from Narita to Anchorage faced to a near miss event during the approach to Ancorage, at about 37 km west of the airport and 6500 ft. Recieving a TCAS advisory and/or warning, KZ134 turned right to avoid a small airplane with visual contact. The least distance of two planes was about 3000 m in horizontal and 200 ft in vertical. The freighter resumed the normal approach after passage of the small plane, and carried out a safe landing about 10 minutes later. The small airplane was not identified at the moment. The Japanese Civil Aviation Breau JCAB classified this occurrence to a serious incident, however, the investigation will be carried out by NTSB, USA.
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/koku/koku_fr2_000011.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140801-00000129-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140801-00050141-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140805-00000041-rps-soci