Incident Fokker 100 VH-FZO, Monday 17 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 2014
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Regional
Registration: VH-FZO
MSN: 11305
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Argyle aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth, WA
Destination airport:Argle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the aircraft pitched down and both thrust levers came back towards idle to maintain the selected speed during the descent. The rate of descent reached about 1,700 feet per minute and the aircraft descended about 300 ft. The PF then disconnected autopilot 1 and connected autopilot 2.
The aircraft continued to Argyle and the crew commenced descent to the aerodrome. When at about 1,000 ft above ground level (AGL) and about 3 NM from the runway threshold, the PF stated that the thrust levers were stuck. The PM then tried to move the thrust levers and confirmed they were stuck. The PM applied force with both hands on the thrust levers and they jerked forwards, resulting in about a quarter of the normal available thrust. The PM directed the PF to get the aircraft back onto the normal profile and the PF extended full flap. Just prior to touchdown, the PM extended the speed brake and when at about 10 ft AGL, he applied sufficient force to move the thrust levers to the idle position. Engineers found that an elevator servo and a thrust lever servo had failed.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-045.aspx