This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA403 |
| MSN: | 741 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Skegness, Linconshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Defiant AA403/'DZ-W' of 151 Squadron failed to return from an operational flight over the North Sea. Missing on convoy patrol in poor visibility 9 March 1942. Last reported at 19:40 hrs local time. Believed crashed/ditched into the North Sea off Skegness, Lincolnshire.
Crew of Defiant AA403:
Sgt (917145) Lawrence Henry KELLEY (pilot) RAFVR - missing believed killed.
Sgt (1379505) Albert Henry PHILLOTT (AG) RAFVR - missing believed killed.
As no trace was ever found of Defiant AA403 or its crew, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian 1997)
2. 151 Squadron ORB for March 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1020/6:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389545 3. NationalArchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12589:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083339 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802525/lawrence-henry-kelley/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1804325/albert-henry-phillott/ 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 7.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs#mar 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._151_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Second_World_War 10.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/299895-mercantile-marine/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skegness 