This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1976 |
| Time: | 14:06 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N49577 |
| MSN: | 30720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Al Jubayl -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Berri |
| Destination airport: | Daharan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Main rotor struck tail boom after loss or failure of scissor link bolt.
Sources:
WAAS / ICAO Summary 8/77