Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N903JB, 09 Aug 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168603

Date:09-AUG-2014
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N903JB
MSN: 5783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:KJFK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight 704 experienced an engine fire during takeoff from runway 8 at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico. The takeoff was aborted and the airplane came to a stop near the S7 exit of runway 8, about 2230 m from the runway 8 threshold .
A full evacuation was carried out. JetBlue believes that this incident was caused by a bird strike.

Sources:

http://www.elnuevodia.com/seincendiamotordeavionenaeropuertointernacionalluismunozmarin-1831143.html

Media: