Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 9Y-TTD , Thursday 25 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Caribbean Airlines
Registration: 9Y-TTD
MSN: 993
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An engine cowling detached from the left hand engine on take off. The cowling had not been correctly latched. There was no engine fire, but a fire indication (caused by the airflow change without the cowling) prompted the crew to discharge a fire bottle. The aircraft landed safely back at Piarco.

Sources:

http://www.cnc3.co.tt/news/human-error-bw300-flight

Location