Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N4646F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168608

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4646F
MSN: 32R-7680471
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.5nm S of South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Boise, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported that they observed the airplane depart, and that, as it was climbing, they heard the pilot state, “emergency,” several times on the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency; however, the pilot did not specify the nature of the emergency. The airplane subsequently struck a light post and then landed in an open soccer field south of the airport, and a postimpact fire ensued. Other witnesses located at the airport reported that the engine seemed to be backfiring throughout the entire takeoff and accident sequence. The pilot reported that he recalled the initial takeoff sequence and making the distress call; however, he did not recall the nature of the emergency or the accident sequence.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, flight control systems, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Review of the airplane manufacturer’s takeoff performance charts revealed that, at the time of the accident, the weather and environmental conditions were within the airplane’s takeoff performance limitations. Given that the witnesses reported that the engine was backfiring and that the pilot declared an emergency, it is likely that the engine experienced a partial loss of power during initial climb. Due to the severity of the damage to the engine, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined due to the severity of the damage to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location