Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic RG I-8525, Saturday 9 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:c. 11.00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-8525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Varsi (Parma province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capriate airfield (Bergamo)
Destination airport:Isola d'Elba - LIRJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane has crashed when flying over Appennino Parmense (Monte Dosso) for causes to be investigated.
The passenger Roberto Agnolotti, 49 years old, from Milano, died.
The pilot Giacomo Malacchi, 51 years old, from Bergamo, is in very seriuos conditions.

Sources:

https://www.gazzettadiparma.it/news/varsi/207882/Allarme-per-un-ultraleggero-a-Varsi.html
https://www.ilgiorno.it/bergamo/aereo-caduto-1.111419
https://www.ecodibergamo.it/stories/Cronaca/cade-ultraleggero-in-volo-da-capriate-un-morto-e-un-ferito-grave-a-parma_1072348_11/