Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-ECW, 10 Aug 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168621

Date:10-AUG-2014
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-ECW
MSN: 38981/828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 368
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK237 suffered a fire in the number 1 engine on landing at Boston. The fire was quickly extinguished. None of the flight’s 349 passengers or 18 crew members was injured.
The plane was then towed to the gate.

Sources:

http://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2014/08/10/engine-fire-quickly-extinguished-after-emirates-jet-lands-logan/6ircgyAndapVYBWCfswkTL/story.html
http://www.bostonherald.com/news_opinion/local_coverage/2014/08/emirates_jet_lands_at_logan_after_engine_fire

Media: