This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 August 2014 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Halstead Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-PFJ |
| MSN: | U20603962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Victoria Falls, Matabeleland North -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Falls |
| Destination airport: | Hwange National Parks. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft developed engine oil pressure problems whilst in the cruise from FVFA to FVWN enroute to Mana Pools. There were only minor injuries to the occupants. The pilot had a small cut to his forehead, and only light bruising to the passengers. The pilot noticed engine trouble enroute to FVWN and turned the aircraft around. Shortly after this the engine failed. A forced landing was performed successfully landing in a short field. Approximately 20nm form FVFA.
Sources:
Karl Sittig - Aircrew - Pilot
http://www.google.co.zw/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=22&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CE8QFjALOAo&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.dailytelegraph.com.au%2Fnews%2Fnsw%2Faussie-couple-scott-and-robyn-beaumont-walk-from-plane-crash-in-zimbabwe%2Fstory-fni0cx12-1227022352624&ei=FRhuVejRMYPjywOHuIPYBQ&usg=AFQjCNGaJzhKyiVcMGOlDm_54lwGX90JEA&bvm=bv.94911696,d.bGQ 