Incident Fieseler Fi 156 Storch , Wednesday 30 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1946
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 Storch
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Engelshütt -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Czech owned private airplane force-landed. Crashed during re-start next day (31.10.?) and was damaged. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 9 November 1946, p3