Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 43 A52-1063, Tuesday 9 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1947
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 43
Owner/operator:3 AD RAAF
Registration: A52-1063
MSN: DHA3030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Archerfield, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, QLD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1063 (DHA3030) No.3 Aircraft Depot RAAF: Took off at 09:15 hrs. 09/09/1947
Crashed on takeoff in RAAF Archerfield QLD.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.413566) Thomas Henry Steele GIBBONS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.427568) Ralph Arthur STRANGE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm