This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 August 2014 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-PQY |
| MSN: | 2844120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Luzern-Beromünster Airport - LSZO -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZO |
| Destination airport: | LSPL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Taking off with tailwind and overshoot the runway. The aircraft came to the rest in a field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Neue Luzerner Zeitung
http://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/nachrichten/zentralschweiz/lu/luzern/Flugzeug-bleibt-beim-Start-im-Wiesland-stecken;art92,405305 Polizei:
https://polizei.lu.ch/kontakt_service/medienmitteilungen/Medienmitteilung_Details?id=12039 Location
Images:

Neue Luzerner Zeitung