Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N107HA, Saturday 26 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopters Inc
Registration: N107HA
MSN: HA3007
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11884 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wadesboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wadesboro, NC
Destination airport:Wadesboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting an aerial application flight in the helicopter. About 75 ft above ground level, the pilot heard three engine compressor stalls, which were followed by a partial loss of engine power. During the ensuing forced landing to a nearby road, the helicopter rolled over into a drainage ditch and came to rest on its right side.

Examination of the engine revealed that the accessory gearbox No. 2 bearing had degraded and fractured. The bearing displayed evidence of heat damage associated with its degradation. The cage of the bearing revealed fatigue fractures with multiple origins, indicative of relatively high-stress concentrations to the bearing. The cage fractures were likely secondary failures following the initial degradation of the bearing. The bearing balls were black in appearance. In addition, they were undersized when compared to engineering drawing requirements and displayed signatures consistent with material loss, likely from wear.

Considering that the engine had accumulated only about 92 hours since the gearbox was installed following an overhaul, it was possible that the bearings experienced an abnormal load. The cause of the abnormal load could have been due to installation error, an alignment issue from a previous hard landing that was noted in the gearbox maintenance records, or from insufficient lubrication within the gearbox assembly. However, the investigation could not determine which of these factors, if any, caused the failure of the No. 2 bearing and resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 2 engine accessory gearbox bearing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N107HA

Location