Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N240SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168635

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Samaritan Air Inc
Registration: N240SJ
MSN: 2354
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7216 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lincoln, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bennet, NE
Destination airport:Bennet, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he refueled the helicopter from a stationary fuel tank that the operator had recently had filled. After sumping the helicopter’s fuel tank and the airframe fuel filter and noting that the strained fuel was absent of debris and water, the pilot departed on the flight. About 12 to 15 minutes into the flight, the engine lost total power. The pilot made a low-altitude autorotation to a field, and the helicopter subsequently slid about 10 to 15 ft and struck a berm. No preaccident mechanical deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.
The pilot said that he thought the power loss was due to fuel contamination, so he sumped fuel from the helicopter and the storage tank, and the fuel from each source was dark brown with visible contaminants. Postaccident examination of a large sample of fuel drained from the storage fuel tank confirmed that the fuel was brown with visible contaminants. The tank’s filter was also found to be contaminated, and sludge was observed in the bottom of the tank. Contaminated fuel was found in the helicopter’s fuel tank and fuel filter bowl, and the fuel nozzle was covered with a hardened dark brown substance.
Review of fueling records revealed that the fuel contractor had delivered a 1,000-gallon fuel storage tank labeled “diesel” to the fueling site and that the contractor placed 920 gallons of Jet A fuel in the tank 14 days later (5 days before the accident). It could not be determined what type of fuel was in the tank before it was filled with Jet A fuel. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, which resulted from the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the operator’s failure to properly maintain the fuel storage tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N240SJ

Location