Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-c D-2977, Sunday 10 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2977
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schwanenteich, Near Zwickau Airfield - EDBI -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDBI
Destination airport:EDBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders of the German Junior Gliding Championship 2014 were forced to land in a lake near Zwickau Airfield - EDBI due to headwind and downdrafts. Both pilots escaped uninjured from the gliders.

Sources:

https://www.radiozwickau.de/beitrag/segelflieger-landen-im-schwanenteich-niemand-verletzt-237022/