Accident Elbit Hermes 450 ZK515, Sunday 2 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 October 2011
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 450
Owner/operator:British Army
Registration: ZK515
MSN: 215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Bastion, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Bastion Airport (OAZ/OAZI)
Destination airport:Camp Bastion Airport (OAZ/OAZI)
Narrative:
On 2 October 2011, a British Army Hermes 450 unmanned aerial vehicle crashed on approach to Camp Bastion Air Base. The cause of the crash was attributed to loss of control with the ground controller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-investigating-the-accident-involving-unmanned-air-system-uas-hermes-450-zk515-on-02-oct-11

http://www.avia-it.com/act/areariservata/Segnalazione_articoli_2013/Segnalazione_articoli_Ottobre_2013/Royal_artillery_UAV_operations_criticized_by_UK_air_safety_autority.pdf

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/470023/20150629-AttachmentScanEagel_Hermes_Reaper.pdf