Incident Boeing Chinook HC2A (CH-47) ZA708, Tuesday 10 August 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC2A (CH-47)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA708
MSN: M7018
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bahadur Patrol Base, Helmand -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Soldier fatally injured while on sentry duty when the helicopter came into contact with a sangar at Bahadur patrol base collapsing the roof.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/fatalities/rifleman-remand-kulung-dies-of-wounds-sustained-in-afghanistan
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-investigating-the-accident-involving-chinook-za708-on-10-aug-10