Incident Westland Gazelle HT3 XZ936, Monday 2 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:QinetiQ /Empire Test Pilot School (ETPS)
Registration: XZ936
MSN: WA1743
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MOD Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England. (EGDM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Suffered a heavy practice engine off landing on the grass at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, which broke off the tail boom. Both crew escaped safely. Initial reports indicate that there was no fault with the aircraft

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-incident-involving-gazelle-xz936-on-2-june-2014
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/396854/20150116-Gazelle_XZ936_SI_-_2.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XZ
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2014.htm

Location

Media:

Westland SA-341D Gazelle HT3, UK - Air Force AN1202418