Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-2B N50XV, Tuesday 12 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50XV
MSN: 5109
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siesta Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a preflight inspection of the aerobatic airplane, he noted that it had about 15 gallons of fuel on board. After about 45 minutes of instructional aerobatic flight, the engine lost total power. The flight instructor chose to perform a forced landing to a beach, and, during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During the recovery, about 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the fuel tanks. Additionally, the fuel line was found absent of fuel. The two fuel tanks had a total capacity of about 30 gallons, 1 gallon of which was unusable. Although the pilot estimated that the engine typically consumed about 11 gallons of fuel per hour, the engine manufacturer’s Airplane Operating Manual indicated that the engine consumed about 15 gallons of fuel per hour when operated at high-power settings. Assuming this consumption rate, the airplane had about 1 hour of fuel available for the flight at the time of departure, not taking into account the fuel required for engine start, taxi, run-up, and takeoff. Given the quantity of fuel the flight instructor estimated was on board before the flight and the quantity of fuel recovered from the airplane, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion because of the flight instructor’s inadequate preflight planning.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the flight instructor's inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: