Incident Robinson R44 II RA-04368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168661

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Barkol
Registration: RA-04368
MSN: 12410
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pioner, Kuznetsky District, Penza Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:(IATA: PEZ, ICAO: UWPP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
13.08.2014, in the area of ​​settlement Pioneer Kuznetsk district of the Penza region the accident occurred without casualties Helicopter R-44 RA-04368, owned airline "Barkol."

Helicopter ended on its starboard side in a swamp in water less than 2m deep with port skid above the water level.

Some reports suggest this was a pipeline survey flight at low level and that alcohol may have been consumed pre flight.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/r-44_ra-04368.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://psut.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=10729]
http://58.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=28576
http://lifenews.ru/news/138344