Incident Robinson R44 Raven II JA344T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168664

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:12:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA344T
MSN: 10670
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Destination airport:Iki Airport (IKI/RJDB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private helicopter landed at Iki airport, but at that time, the runway was closed for cleaning. Iki airport has a single runway 02/20 with 1200 m long, and is a Remote Air-Ground facility (RAG) airport which has a remote air traffic service by Fukuoka Flight Service Center. This occurrence was identified as a serious incident, and is under investigation by JTSB.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2094