Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-23-250D Aztec 5N-BGZ, Monday 11 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250D Aztec
Owner/operator:Westlink Airlines
Registration: 5N-BGZ
MSN: 27-4155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matseri village, Bunza Local Government Area, Kebbi -   Nigeria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Birnin Kebbi airstrip
Destination airport:Birnin Kebbi airstrip
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper Aztec aircraft operated by Westlink Airlines departed Birnin Kebbi airstrip for a low level VFR pest control excercise in Matseri Village, Bunza Local Government Area, Nigeria.
Ten minutes after take-off, 5N-BGZ arrived over the target field and made some passes overhead the field to check for low level obstacles before commencing spray. A first spray pass over the target field was made. On the second and final pass of the day, the pilot and the oserver suddenly noticed anelectric power distribution line which was almost at the same height/level with their flight path. The Pilot slammed in power on the throttle and the Observer instinctively followed through on control, the aircraft was pitched nose up in an attempt to clear the obstacle, but the tailplane of the aircraft collided with the electric power cables. Consequently, the aircraft impacted the ground some distance away from the power line. The power line was not detected during the passes to check for low level obstacles. The two occupants disembarked unhurt but the aircraft was destroyed.

CAUSAL FACTOR
Inadequate visual lookout and failure to avoid the obstacle.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS
1. Inadequate planning and preparation for the flight.
2. Inadequate pilot training and experience on agricultural aerial work.
3. Limited regulatory guidance and oversight on agricultural operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailytrust.com.ng/daily/news/31565-police-explain-kebbi-helicopter-crash
http://nigerianewspapersonline.org/aircraft-crashes-in-kebbi/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/superspotter/10056272153/