Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGNY, Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:10:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GGNY
MSN: 4386
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fredericton Airport, NB (YFC/CYFC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Express Flight AC8953, operated by Jazz Air, diverted to Ottawa, Canada due to smoke in the cabin.
The DHC-8-400 airplane had departed Fredericton Airport (YFC), Canada at 08:28 UTC on a regular flight to Toronto. Cruising altitude was FL240. When smoke was noted in the cabin, the flight crew decided to divert to Ottawa, were a safe landing was made on runway 07 at 10:07 UTC.
The TSB initiated an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/air-canada-jazz-flight-ac8953-makes-emergency-landing-in-ottawa-1.2735068
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2014/20140813.asp
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ac8953/#40f338d

Location

Media: