Wirestrike Accident Cessna U206E Stationair N2272X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168671

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Stationair
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane Inc.
Registration: N2272X
MSN: U20601556
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:16831 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braithwaite, Plaquemines Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Belle Chasse, LA (65LA)
Destination airport:Belle Chasse, LA (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight was uneventful until the engine began running roughly as he maneuvered the airplane toward the intended destination. The pilot added that he immediately identified that the right fuel tank was likely running low on fuel; however, as he changed the fuel selector positions, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Due to the airplane's low altitude, about 500 ft above the ground, the pilot decided to make an immediate forced landing to a nearby road; however, as he approached the road, he saw an approaching vehicle, and, in response, he attempted to land before reaching the road. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a power line that the pilot reported he never saw.

The pilot stated that he had departed with 70 gallons of fuel that was evenly distributed between both wing fuel tanks. Additionally, he stated that the airplane had been drawing fuel from the right fuel tank for the entire flight, which was 2 hours 15 minutes long, and that he did not switch fuel tanks until the engine began running roughly. The pilot added that the total loss of engine power was due to his mismanagement of the fuel system, which resulted in fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2272X

Location