Incident Airbus A319-112 EC-JVE, Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-JVE
MSN: 2843
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after stopping in the stand area, while engaging the parking brake, a hydraulic spray leakage occurred on the right main gear. After two seconds, the spray caught fire and the crew performed an emergency evacuation. Inspection after the event showed that the elbow of brake hose on the right wheel was loose.
Flight VY1503 had landed at Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR) in Italy after a flight from Paris-Orly, France.
The fire was quickly put out by the airport fire service.

Sources:

https://corrierefiorentino.corriere.it/firenze/notizie/cronaca/2014/13-agosto-2014/peretola-aereo-fiamme-fase-atterraggio-223733215885.shtml
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.33.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo (c) hecky

Photo (c) hecky

Media: