Incident Eurocopter AS350B3 HB-ZCM, Friday 11 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3
Owner/operator:Heli-Rezia
Registration: HB-ZCM
MSN: 3306
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Camorino -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One member of ground personnel suffered serious injury when hit by a sling being dropped after a underslung load tasking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//2192_it.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2018 HB-ZCM Heli Rezia 0 Castione sub
Collision with pole or wires