Accident Air Tractor AT-401B N9071Z, Wednesday 13 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Erhart Aerial Spraying
Registration: N9071Z
MSN: 401B-1131
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3373 hours
Engine model:Walter M601-E11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Cimarron, Gray County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dodge City, KS (DDC)
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (DDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was setting up to spray a corn field bordered by radio antennas. He had sprayed the field previously and planned to use the same pattern this time. However, on his initial pass, he focused on the inner guy wire anchor point, which caused him to inadvertently fly between the inner and outer guy wires. When he started to pull-up, the airplane struck the outer wire, separating 7 feet of the left wing from the airplane. The pilot was able to maintain control and ultimately returned to the departure airport. However, the airplane rolled to the left when he reduced power on landing and he lost control at that time. The pilot stated that there were no problems with the airplane prior to the accident; the engine and flight controls were performing normally before the impact with the guy wire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the antenna guy wire during an aerial application pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9071Z

Location