| Date: | Friday 2 August 2013 |
| Time: | 07:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-377 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-CELF |
| MSN: | 24302/1618 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an electrical failure after departure, which led to the loss of the commander’s primary flight Instruments, navigation equipment and other electrical services. There was also a smell of electrical burning in the passenger cabin, so an immediate return to the airport was carried out.
Cause: fatigue failure of the terminal lug on the end of the No 1 generator phase ‘A’ ground cable. An inspection revealed a number of other lugs which had cracked in the same location, two of which were close to failing in the same way. Cracking probably due to engine vibration, surface finish and bending during installation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2013/08/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f851e5274a1314000685/Boeing_737-377_G-CELF_08-14.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 December 1999 |
VH-CZM |
Ansett Australia Airlines |
0 |
Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |