| Date: | Friday 13 December 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-256 |
| Owner/operator: | Titan Airways |
| Registration: | G-ZAPX |
| MSN: | 29309/936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | On approach to Freetown-Lungi Airport, Sierra Leone -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Freetown-Lungi Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:VOR approach commenced from above the nominal glidepath,with excess speed. The pilots attempted to establish the aircraft on the correct path but, at 500 ft, the approach was unstable and EGPWS “SINK RATE” and “PULL UP” warnings were generated. The aircraft landed from the approach. The rate of descent was in excess of 1,000 ft per min until the aircraft was below approximately 150 ft. Procedures amended for a PM call at 500ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/12/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-boeing-757-256-g-zapx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2012 |
G-ZAPX |
Titan Airways |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
 |
min |