| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2013 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N605AA |
| MSN: | 27056/680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 100 nm SE of Providenciales -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Smoke started to fill the cockpit. The crew actioned the ‘Smoke, Fumes and Fire’, and the ‘Smoke Removal’ checklists and diverted to Providenciales without further incident. The smoke was attributed to a seal in a Low Pressure Fuel Pump that had failed, allowing fuel to enter the oil system and then the bleed air system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/10/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-757-200-n605aa-22-october-2013 FAA SDR