| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2014 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-JECJ |
| MSN: | 4110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled commercial air transport flight from Birmingham to Belfast City, with the commander, in the left flight deck seat, as pilot flying. It was night, and although there was no low cloud affecting the airport, the wind at Belfast was a strong west‑south-westerly, gusting up to 48 kt. Before the approach, the commander checked that his prosthetic lower left arm was securely attached to the yoke clamp which he used to fly the aircraft, with the latching device in place.
Although gusts over the crosswind limit for the aircraft were reported, the final wind report from ATC was within the limit, and the approach continued. The commander disconnected the autopilot and flew the aircraft manually. As he made the flare manoeuvre, with somewhat more than flight idle torque still applied, his prosthetic limb became detached from the yoke clamp, depriving him of control of the aircraft. He made a rapid assessment of the situation and considered alerting the co-pilot and instructing him to take control. However, because the co-pilot would have had little time to assimilate the information necessary to take over in the challenging conditions, the commander concluded that his best course of action was to move his right hand from the power levers onto the yoke to regain control. He did this, but with power still applied, and possibly a gust affecting the aircraft, a normal touchdown was followed by a bounce, from which the aircraft landed heavily.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%208-2014.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 September 2022 |
C-GNSV |
United Nations, opb Voyageur Airways |
0 |
Malakal Airport (HJMK) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location