Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BVN, Sunday 6 March 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Middle Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BVN
MSN: 85768
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Levin, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85768; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE883, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.11.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; presumed returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [at an unknown date, but presumed to be April 1944]. To 15 Group Comm Flight, RAF Speke, Liverpool 25.4.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 23.11.44. To 25 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton. Staffordshire 16.6.50; operated by Leeds UAS (University Air Squadron) coded "RUY-A". To 24 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Rochester, Kent 16.8.50 coded "15". To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 22.9.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 5.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANSU (C of R R4640) 29.6.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A A.4640 issued 30.7.54. Fitted with Gipsy Major #83331. Registration G-ANSU cancelled 5.8.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BGY 9.11.54 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North (but see comments on DE955). New Zealand CofA issued 11.8.55. Registration ZK-BGY cancelled 16.12.57.

Rebuilt and re-registered ZK-BVN 24.12.57 to same owner. Badly damaged in collision with Tiger Moth ZK-BGX at Levin, Horowhenua District, Manawatū-Whanganui region 8.3.59; pilot Margaret Lunt. [Levin is the largest town and seat of the Horowhenua District, in the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located east of Lake Horowhenua, around 95 km north of Wellington and 50 km southwest of Palmerston North]

Rebuilt (agaion) and re-registered 9.7.60 to T G Evans, Nelson. Re-registered 27.8.63 to Nelson Gliding Club, Nelson. Re-registered 26.7.65 to Wellington Gliding Club, Lower Hutt. Re-registered 3.2.67 to E J Schroder, Auckland. Re-registered 11.10.67 to Dennis Thompson Ltd, Auckland. Re-registered 23.9.68 to RNZAF Aviation Sports Club, t/a BVN Tiger Syndicate, Hobsonville. Re-registered 25.10.78 to Flying Officer D W Phillips, RNZAF Ohakea.

On rebuild at Woodbourne [by 1978 - see link #6 for photo dated 4.79]. Sold [1984] and re-registered 18.12.87 to Brian T & L Rankine, Palmerston North. On overhaul [1999]. Re-registered ZK-BTR 6.8.2003 to same owner; rebuild nearing completion [3.2013]. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.17)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANSU.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
5. Tiger Moth ZK-BVN at Nelson Airport, NZ (NZNS) 17.1.65: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001033234.html
6. Tiger Moth ZK-BVN on rebuild at Woodbourne 4.79: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1402980/
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. Tiger Moth ZK-BVN at Masterton (MZNS) 4.97: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1403332
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Levin,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 1958 ZK-BVN Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Levin, Manawatu 4 sub
12 October 1960 ZK-BVN T.G. Evans 0 Christchurch Airport, Harewood, Christchurch sub