Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARJ, Monday 12 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hokitika Aero Club. Hokitika
Registration: ZK-ARJ
MSN: 3357
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hokitika Airport, Hokitika, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southside Airfield, Hokitika, West Coast, New Zealand (NZHK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 3357: Substantially damaged 12.12.60 when crashed at Southside Airfield, Hokitika, West Coast, New Zealand. Pilot P B Legg injured

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hokitika_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1955 ZK-ARJ Southland Aerial Fertilizers Ltd 0 Roxborough, Otago sub
19 April 1956 ZK-ARJ Southland Aerial Fertilizers Ltd 0 Orawia, Southland sub