Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BAH, Tuesday 20 December 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:T H Worsp
Registration: ZK-BAH
MSN: 83589
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ngongotaha, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ngongotahā, Rotorua, North Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83589 (Gipsy Major #83397); Taken on charge by the RAF as T5853 at 33 MU, RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 24.7.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 20.9.40. To 6 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire [by 31.12.41]; moved with unit to RAF Worcester 4.42. To 2 EFTS, RAF Worcester 25.7.42; moved with unit to RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 7.45. To 1 FTS, RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire 25.9.47. To 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Norfolk 29.1.48 coded "FBQ-U". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 15.2.49.

Struck off charge when sold 6.5.49 to J G Price, Tollerton, Nottingham; awaiting conversion at Tollerton (in 10.49). New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BAH 27.5.52 to R G “Gary” Toulson, t/a Adastra, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.12.52 to Adastra Ltd, Tauranga. New Zealand registration probably not cancelled. Re-registered in UK as G-ALZA (C of R R3936/1) on 19.1.53 to James Matthew (Jim) McMahon, c/o Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne and initially flown in UK as ZK-BAH on crop-dusting trials at Broxbourne prior to UK registration for certification purposes. UK C of A issue not confirmed.

It seems likely that the Tigers ZK-BAF/G/H were all converted to crop-dusters by Jim McMahon at Broxbourne, England in 1952. An Airworthiness Approval Note was issued by the ARB in 12.52 to JM McMahon c/o Herts & Essex Aero Club for modification of a Tiger with a hopper designed to carry 500 lbs and embodying a detachable folding seat for use by a person required as ground operator. While the AAN refers to ZK-BAF, it seems likely that the prototype was ZK-BAH and accounts for its brief use of a UK registration.

UK Registration G-ALZA cancelled 19.8.53 as 'sold aboard - to New Zealand'. Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BAH (as previously). Badly damaged after engine failure on take-off Ngaruawahia whilst crop spraying 20.7.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 21.12.56 to T H Worsp, Ngongotaha.

Badly damaged 20.12.60 after engine failure on take-off Ngongotahā, Rotorua whilst on a crop spraying sortie; pilot T H Worsp. Ngongotahā is a town on the western shores of Lake Rotorua in New Zealand's North Island. It is 10 kilometers northwest of Rotorua city, and is part of the Rotorua metropolitan area. Repaired and returned to service

Re-registered 9.5.64 to D N Philpotts, Hamilton. Re-registered 23.5.65 to P L Hewitt, Auckland. Re-registered 19.12.66 to K Silverwood, Te Horo. Badly damaged when crashed into hill in the Mangane Valley, near Te Horo 21.2.67. Registration ZK-BAH cancelled 2.3.67.

To D G Payne, Korokipo, near Napier (by 1978) and stored. On rebuild at Hastings 1985-86. Re-registered 10.12.86 to Murray J Miers, Reporoa. Re-registered 19.3.90 to John C Baynes, Gore. Currently registered and airworthy (as at 2016-17)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALZA.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56680-zk-bah-1
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
7. Tiger Moth ZK-BAH at Wanaka Airport, Wanaka New Zealand (NZWF) 26.3.2016: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001181585.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ngongotah%C4%81

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 1958 ZK-BAH T H Worsp 0 Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 sub
21 February 1967 ZK-BAH K E Silverwood 0 Mangaone North, Tararua Range sub

Media:

ZK-BAH de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth on 21.11.2016: ZK-BAH de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth II (31640877816)