| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | South Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ARX |
| MSN: | 82392 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fairlie, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury (NZTU) |
| Destination airport: | Fairlie, near Timaru, Canterbury, South Island |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82392 (Gipsy Major #81988) CofA 6783 issued 24.10.39 to DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Ltd. To RNZAF as NZ747 and toc at Rongotai 14.2.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 4.40-4.44. To RNZAF Tairei [1945] for long term storage pending disposal. NZ747 flew 3,111.25 hours in RNZAF service
Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 3.3.48 to NZNAC. NZ civil registered ZK-ARX 18.6.48 to NAC Sports & Social Club Inc, Christchurch (aircraft based at Palmerston North). First flown after overhaul 6.10.50. Registered 15.8.55 to NAC Sports & Social Club (Christchurch) Inc. Re-registered 22.10.58 to Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate.
Badly damaged on landing Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury, 29.5.59; Pilot D A J Walker. Repaired and reuturned to service. (Timaru is a port city in the southern Canterbury region of New Zealand, located 157 km southwest of Christchurch and about 196 km northeast of Dunedin on the eastern Pacific coast of the South Island).
Re-registerd 8.9.60 to South Canterbury Aero Club, Timaru, Canterbury. Badly damaged when crashed at Fairlie, near Timaru, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand 19.12.61 after a forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot David C Bishop. By this time the aircraft had logged 4,977:55 hours. Fairlie is a Mackenzie District service town (or township) located in the Canterbury region of the South Island of New Zealand. Wreckage trucked to Timaru and purchased by S. Brodie, Rangitata. Not repaired, withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 21.10.63.
Rebuilt [in 1972-74] by Eric Moffat/Aerotech, Timaru, Canterbury and registration ZK-ARX restored 31.1.75 (with c/n 82392R) to Eric J Moffat, Temuka (aircraft based at Timaru, Canterbury). Reflown after rebuild completed 26.2.75 and C of A renewed 25.3.75. Re-registered 4.3.76 to M M McLeay, D K Grave & PJ McKean, Invercargill.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree on take-off and destroyed by fire near Tapanui 18.3.76. Registration ZK-ARX cancelled 12.4.76 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ARX.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairlie,_New_Zealand
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 1959 |
ZK-ARX |
Waimate Branch Aero Club Syndicate |
0 |
Timaru Airport, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
| 29 May 1959 |
ZK-ARX |
0 |
Timaru Airport, Canterbury |
 |
sub |
| 18 March 1976 |
ZK-ARX |
M M McLeay, D K Grave & PJ McKean |
0 |
near Tapanui, Otago |
 |
w/o |