Incident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee ZK-BOU, Tuesday 1 November 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BOU
MSN: 25-198
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lincoln, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lincoln, NZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
"ZK-BOU: Registered 31/5/1960 as a Piper PA-25-150 (c/no 25-198). Substantially damaged when crashed at Lincoln, New Zealand 1/11/1960: pilot Kevin T Hickey.

Rebuilt and returned to service, but crashed at Kaimanawa Ranges, NZ, 15/11/74. Rebuilt again, finally withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 3/8/02.

Registration restored 30/9/02. once again, withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 1/2/08. Report on 23/1/2012: ""I have this plane in Hastings, stripped down for parts, and some of those parts being used to build an automotive powered (Lexus V8) homebuilt tow plane for our local Gliding Club."""

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=civil&action=print&thread=14956

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1974 ZK-BOU Taupo Gliding Club 0 Kaimanawa Range unk