Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4554, Tuesday 21 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4554
MSN: 75093336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alagoa, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two AT-26 missing during training flight in adverse weather conditions. Both found crashed into high ground of Serra Mantiqueira, about 35 km north of Resende, after three days.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 24 September 1982, p6/25 September 1982, p6