Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4556, Tuesday 10 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1978
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4556
MSN: 75095338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on CATRE Maxaranguape range during shooting exercise. Cap Luiz Alfredo Andrade Oliveira and 2°Ten José Maria Curado.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 11 October 1978, p8