This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1943 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JD253 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farmbeck, Humfeld -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snaith, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German Luftwaffe upon returning from a bombing mission on Hannover, Germany.
The entire crew of seven perished in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idcat=125&lang=1 