Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair N1229M, Thursday 14 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1229M
MSN: T20608711
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Dean Griffin Memorial Airport (M24), Wiggins, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sherman, TX (GYI)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot leveled the airplane at 2,500 ft mean sea level during the descent for landing, he advanced the throttle but observed no response from the engine. He could not restore engine power; however, the propeller continued to spin. He noted that the throttle “felt very loose” when he attempted to add power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. The airplane collided with trees before coming to rest in the field, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe and minor injuries to the occupants.
During a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, the portion of the engine throttle cable that was normally clamped just forward of the upper right engine firewall was found forward of and unclamped from its clamping device. Examination of the remainder of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. It is likely that the throttle cable became unsecured during the flight and led to the lack of throttle response reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: A loosening of the engine throttle cable from its support clamp during flight, which resulted in a loss of throttle control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location