Incident Mil Mi-2 , 13 Aug 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168759

Date:13-AUG-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km from Tomtor, Oymyakon District, Sakha Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mil Mi-2 helicopter crashed due to wiring problem and burnt out completely. 2 crew members and 7 passengers managed to escape.

Sources:

http://14.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=25233
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/1377116
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1196239/