| Date: | Monday 24 December 1990 |
| Time: | 18:56 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214ST |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BKFN |
| MSN: | 28109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cormorant A offshore installation, North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Cormorant A offshore installation, North Sea |
| Destination airport: | Dunlin A offshore installation, North Sea |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Diverted to Safe Gothia after vibrations. On inspection, cracking of tailboom/fin found. Repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-214st-g-bkfn-24-december-1990 https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/280009-last-b214st-retired-n-sea-ops.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 1985 |
G-BKFN |
British Caledonian Helicopters |
0 |
near Balmedie, Aberdeenshire |
 |
min |
| 15 May 1986 |
G-BKFN |
0 |
North Sea, 14 mi NE of Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire |
 |
sub |
| Ditching |
| 7 June 2021 |
C-GDYZ |
Helicopter Transport Services |
0 |
14 nm NE of Nipigon, ON |
 |
sub |
Media:
Bell 214ST G-BKFN: Aberdeen-Dyce (ABZ/EGPD) Scotland, September 12, 2006